• Home
  • Data collection
  • Data analysis
  • Data dissemination
  • Statistics by area
  • Statistical tables
  • Statistics by country
  • Publications
Last update: May 2011

Nutritional status

Download File 
Country % of under-fives (2003-2009*) suffering from: Moderate and severe
wasting(WHO)
Moderate and severe
stunting(WHO)
Source
Moderate and severe
underweight (NCHS/WHO)
Moderate and severe
underweight(WHO)
Severe
underweight(WHO)
Afghanistan39y33y12y9y59yNational Micronutrient Survey 2004, Tables 5.1-5.3.
Albania652919DHS 2008-2009, Final report, Table 11.12, p. 175
Algeria431415MICS 2006, Preliminary report, Table NU.1, p. 38
Andorra-----
Angola-16y7y8y29yNational Nutrition Survey 2007, Table 5
Antigua and Barbuda-----
Argentina4y2y0y1y8yEncuesta Nacional de Nutrición y Salud 2005-06, Datos preliminares, Ministerio de Salud y Ambiente.
Armenia441518DHS 2005, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Jul 2008
Australia-----
Austria-----
Azerbaijan1082725DHS 2006, Final report, Table 12.1, p. 138
Bahamas-----
Bahrain9x----Family Health Survey, Final Report, p.192.
Bangladesh4641121743DHS 2007, Final report, Table 11.1, p. 148
Barbados-----
Belarus11124MICS 2005, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ, Nov 2007
Belgium-----
Belize641222MICS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ May 2009
Benin23185843DHS 2006, Final report, Table 12.1, p. 172
Bhutan19x14x3x3x48xNational anthropometric survey of under five children in Bhutan 1999, Re-analyzed by WHO, Jan 2007
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)641127DHS 2008, Final report, Table 11.9.2, p. 213
Bosnia and Herzegovina210410MICS 2005, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ, Nov 2007
Botswana14----BFHS 2007, Final report, Table 8.1, p. 59
Brazil-2-27MOH, PNDS 2006, Table 1, p. 255
Brunei Darussalam-----
Bulgaria-----
Burkina Faso312671135National nutrition survey 2009, Annex 5, p. 32
Burundi35----MSP/ISTEEBU/UNICEF, Rapport Enquete de base 2007, Table 9, p. 15
Cambodia-299940Cambodia Anthropometric Survey 2008, Tables 2.1-2.3, pp. 24-26
Cameroon19165736MICS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Jul 2008
Canada-----
Cape Verde9y----Questionário Unificado de Indicadores Básicos de Bem-Estar, INE, 2006, Tab 27
Central African Republic 292481243MICS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ, Nov 2007
Chad37----DHS 2004, Final Report, Table 12.5, pp. 204-5.
Chile1y----Ministerio de Salud. Departamento de Estadísticas de Salud. Anexo Salud2
China76--15China CDC, The Report on 2005 Food and Nutrition Surveillance & Mid-term Evaluation for NPA, Re-analyzed by WHO Nov 2007
Colombia7y5y2y2y15yDHS 2005, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Jul 2008
Comoros25----Enquête Intégrale Auprès des Ménages (EIM) 2004, Table 10, p. 19.
Congo14113830DHS 2005, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Jul 2008
Cook Islands10x----South Pacific Islands Regional Millennium Development Goals Report 2004, Table 1.1, p. 24.
Costa Rica5x----National Nutrition Survey 1996, Ministry of Health.
Côte d'Ivoire20165840MICS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ, Nov 2007
Croatia1x----Growth Monitoring of Pre-School Children 1997, UNICEF, Tables 1-3.
Cuba4----National Survey of the Nutrition and Food Hygiene Institute 2005
Cyprus-----
Czech Republic-----
Democratic People's Republic of Korea23y18y7y9y45yNational Nutrition Assessment 2004, Re-analyzed by WHO Nov 2007
Democratic Republic of the Congo312581046DHS 2007, Final report, Table 11.1, p. 155
Denmark-----
Djibouti33y31y9y17y33yRapport d'enquête sur l’état de nutrition des enfants de 6 à 59 mois en République de Djibouti, Appendix 6, p. 53
Dominica-----
Dominican Republic430210DHS 2007, Final report, Table 11.1, p. 190
Ecuador96---CEPAR, ENDEMAIN 2004, Tables 12.9 & 12.11.
Egypt861729DHS 2008, Final report, Table 14.1, p. 185
El Salvador9y6y1y1y19yFESAL 2008. Tables 12.19-12.24, pp. 376-381
Equatorial Guinea19x16x5x9x43xMICS 2000, Reanalyzed by UNICEF HQ.
Eritrea40x35x13x15x44xDHS 2002, Re-analyzed by WHO Nov 2007
Estonia-----
Ethiopia3833111251DHS 2005, Final Report, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Jul 2008
Fiji-----
Finland-----
France-----
Gabon12x8x2x4x25xDHS 2000, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Jul 2008
Gambia20164728MICS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ, Nov 2007
Georgia-11211National Nutrition Survey 2009, Table 40, p. 68
Germany-----
Ghana17143928DHS 2008, Final report, Table 11.1, p. 181
Greece-----
Grenada-----
Guatemala19----ENSMI 2008-2009, Preliminary report, Table 28, p. 54
Guinea26217840Enquête Nationale sur l'état nutritionnel et le suivi des indicateurs de Survie de l'Enfant (ENENSE), Table 6.10a
Guinea-Bissau19154847MICS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Nov 2007
Guyana-112518DHS 2009, Preliminary report, Table 6.2, p. 27
Haiti221861029DHS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Jul 2008
Holy See-----
Honduras1181129DHS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Jul 2008
Hungary-----
Iceland-----
India4843162048NFHS 2005-06, Final report, Table 10.1, p. 270
Indonesia-1851437Basic Health Research 2007, Tables 3.1, 3.4, pp. 35, 39
Iran (Islamic Republic of)5----Anthropometric and Nutrition Indicators Survey 2004
Iraq862626MICS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Nov 2007
Ireland-----
Israel-----
Italy-----
Jamaica-2-24Jamaica Survey of Living Conditions 2007, Table D-1, Appendix
Japan-----
Jordan-2028DHS 2009, Preliminary report, Table 9, p. 12
Kazakhstan441517MICS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ, Nov 2007
Kenya20164735DHS 2008-2009, Final report, Table 11.1, p. 143
Kiribati13x----South Pacific Islands Regional Millennium Development Goals Report 2004, Table 1.1, p. 24.
Kuwait10x----Kuwait Family Health Survey, Final Report, p. 192.
Kyrgyzstan320318MICS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ, Nov 2007
Lao People's Democratic Republic37319748MICS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Jul 2008
Latvia-----
Lebanon4----PAPFAM 2004, Table 12, p. 34.
Lesotho-132439DHS 2009, Preliminary report, Table 11, p. 21
Liberia24196839DHS 2007, Final report, Table 11.1, p. 137
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya5x4x-4x21xPAPCHILD, MCH Survey 1995, Re-analyzed by WHO Nov 2007
Liechtenstein-----
Lithuania-----
Luxembourg-----
Madagascar----50DHS 2008-2009, Final report, Table 11.12, p. 203
Malawi21153453MICS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Nov 2007
Malaysia8----Ministry of Health, Health Management Information System 2005, Table KKK-210.
Maldives30x26x7x13x32xMICS 2001, Re-analyzed by WHO, Jan 2007
Mali3227101538DHS 2006, Final report, Table 11.1, p. 175
Malta-----
Marshall Islands-----
Mauritania20y14y2y6y23yEnquête Nutritionnelle Rapide utilisant les méthodologies SMART et RapidSMS, Tables 25-27, pp. 50-53
Mauritius15x----Survey on Nutrition in Mauritius and Rodrigues 1995, Final Report, Ministry of Health.
Mexico53-216Encuesta Nacional de Salud y Nutrición 2006, p. 89, additional analysis by WHO
Micronesia (Federated States of)15x----South Pacific Islands Regional Millennium Development Goals Report 2004, Table 1.1, p. 24.
Monaco-----
Mongolia651327MICS 2005, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Nov 2007
Montenegro32147MICS 2005, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ, Nov 2007
Morocco10921023DHS 2003-04, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Jul 2008
Mozambique18185444MICS 2008, Final report, Table 5.1, p. 45
Myanmar323091141MICS 2003, Re-analyzed by WHO Nov 2007
Namibia21174829DHS 2006-07, Final report, Table 12.1, pp. 149-150
Nauru-51124DHS 2007, Preliminary report, Table 11.3
Nepal4539111349DHS 2006, Final Report, Table 12.11, p. 194
Netherlands-----
New Zealand-----
Nicaragua761122ENDESA 2006-07, Final report, Table 9.6.1, p. 313
Niger41y34y11y12y46yRapport d’enquête nationale Nutrition et Survie de l’Enfant 2009, Tables 8, 14, Annex 10, pp. 37, 46, 115
Nigeria292491143DHS 2003, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ, Jul 2008
Niue-----
Norway-----
Occupied Palestinian Territory3----Palestinian Family Health Survey 2006, Preliminary Report, Tables 20-22, pp. 52-54.
Oman18x11x2x7x13xNational PEM Survey 1998, Ministry of Health, WHO, UNICEF, with additional WHO analysis.
Pakistan38x31x13x14x42xNational Nutrition Survey 2001-02, Re-analyzed by WHO Nov 2007
Palau-----
Panama-4y-1y19yEncuesta de Niveles de Vida 2008, Tables 2, 4, 6, pp. 14, 20, 27
Papua New Guinea26y18y5y5y43yNational Micronutrient Survey 2005, Tables 3.1.1-3.1.6, pp. 12-19
Paraguay43-118Análisis de la situación de salud infantil y antropometría en menores de 5 años. Paraguay EPH 2005. Marta Cristina Sanabria. Informe de consultoría. PNUD Paraguay
Peru641124DHS 2009, Final report, Table 10.9.1, p. 231
Philippines2622-732FNRI, 7th National Nutrition Survey 2008, p. 62
Poland-----
Portugal-----
Qatar6x----National Nutritional Assessment 1996.
Republic of Korea-----
Republic of Moldova431510DHS 2005, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ May 2009
Romania3x4x1x4x13xNational Nutrition Survey 2002, Re-analyzed by WHO Jan 2007
Russian Federation3x----Russian Longitudinal Monitoring Survey 1995, UNC Chapel Hill.
Rwanda23184551DHS 2005, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Jul 2008
Saint Kitts and Nevis-----
Saint Lucia-----
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines-----
Samoa-----
San Marino-----
Sao Tome and Principe-1331129DHS 2008-2009, Preliminary report, Table 10, p. 19
Saudi Arabia14x----Family Health Survey 1996, Final Report, p. 191.
Senegal17144919DHS 2005, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Jul 2008
Serbia21047MICS 2005, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ, Nov 2007
Seychelles-----
Sierra Leone252171036DHS 2008, Final report, Table 11.1, p. 145
Singapore3x3x0x4x4xWHO Database, citing National Healthcare Group Polyclinics Anthropometric Growth Charts for Singapore Preschool Children 2000.
Slovakia-----
Slovenia-----
Solomon Islands-122433DHS 2007, Preliminary report, Table 11.3
Somalia3632121342MICS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Nov 2007
South Africa12----DHS 2003, Final report, Table 8.6, p. 150
Spain-----
Sri Lanka272141517DHS 2006-2007, Final report, Table 11.1, p. 159
Sudan3127101640Sudan Household Health Survey 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Jul 2008
Suriname1071511MICS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Jul 2008
Swaziland1071140National nutrition survey 2008, Tables 2-6, pp. 14 - 17
Sweden-----
Switzerland-----
Syrian Arab Republic10921028MICS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ, Nov 2007
Tajikistan18156739LSMS 2007, Table 2.1, p. 13
Thailand971516MICS 2005-06, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Nov 2007
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia220311MICS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ, Nov 2007
Timor-Leste-49152554Final Statistical Abstract: Timor-Leste Survey of Living Standards 2007, National Statistics Directorate, Table 6.61~6.67, pp. 184~190
Togo21213627National survey on Nutrition, Mortality and Feeding Practice 2008, Tables 8, 12, 14, pp. 28-35
Tonga-----
Trinidad and Tobago6x----MICS 2000, Reanalyzed by UNICEF HQ.
Tunisia3----MICS 2006, Final report, Table 16, pp. 62-63
Turkey320112DHS 2008, Final report, Table E.1, p. 258
Turkmenistan1182719MICS 2005, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ, Nov 2007
Tuvalu-20310DHS 2007, Preliminary report, Table 10
Uganda20164638DHS 2006, Final report, Table 12.1, p. 155
Ukraine1x----National Micronutrients Survey 2004.
United Arab Emirates14x----Family Health Survey 1995, Final Report, p. 190.
United Kingdom-----
United Republic of Tanzania22174444DHS 2004-05, Re-analyzed by WHO Apr 2008
United States2x1x0x0x3xWHO Database citing Hedley AA et al, "Prevalence of Overweight and Obesity among US Children, Adolescents and Adults 1999-2002" JAMA 2004, 291:2847-50.
Uruguay5x5x2x2x15xSISVEN - Ministerio de Salud Pública 2002, with additional analysis by WHO
Uzbekistan541419MICS 2006, Re-analyzed by UNICEF HQ Nov 2007
Vanuatu16----MICS 2007, Final report, Table NU.1, p. 22
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)5----Ministerio de Planificación y Desarrollo (MPD), Sistema Integrado de Indicadores Sociales para Venezuela, 2008.
Viet Nam20----MICS 2006, Final report, Table NU.1, p. 137
Yemen4643191558Family Health Survey 2003, Re-analyzed by WHO May 2009
Zambia19153545DHS 2007, Final report, Table 11.1, p. 162
Zimbabwe16y12y2y2y35yMIMS 2009, Preliminary report, Table 6, p. 35


Country % of under-fives (2003-2009*) suffering from: Moderate and severe
wasting(WHO)
Moderate and severe
stunting(WHO)
Moderate and severe
underweight (NCHS/WHO)
Moderate and severe
underweight(WHO)
Severe
underweight(WHO)
Africa24206940
Sub-Saharan Africa27227942
Eastern and Southern Africa25216744
West and Central Africa282381040
Middle East and North Africa141451031
Asia3127131735
South Asia4742151948
East Asia and Pacific1111--22
Latin America and Caribbean74-214
CEE/CIS541316
Industrialized countries-----
Developing countries262291234
Least developed countries332891144
World262291234

WHO: World Health Organization

* Data refer to the most recent year available during the period specified in the column heading.

x: Data refer to years or periods other than those specified in the column heading, differ from the standard definition or refer to only part of a country. Such data are not included in the calculation of regional and global averages.

y: Data refer to years or periods other than those specified in the column heading, differ from the standard definition or refer to only part of a country. Such data are included in the calculation of regional and global averages.