• Home
  • Data collection
  • Data analysis
  • Data dissemination
  • Statistics by area
  • Statistical tables
  • Statistics by country
  • Publications
Last update: Sep 2013

Trends in under-five mortality rates, 1960–2012

Download File

Country 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000 2010 2011 2012
Afghanistan306.7250.3176.2133.9103.7101.298.5
Albania42.528.618.117.416.7
Algeria238.8235.4155.449.734.721.520.820
Andorra8.353.53.33.2
Angola226.2212.8203.4173.1168.5163.5
Antigua and Barbuda23.515.710.610.29.9
Argentina72.643.227.520.214.814.514.2
Armenia74.349.430.118.217.316.4
Australia24.821.4139.26.254.94.9
Austria42.829.116.29.55.54.24.14
Azerbaijan92.87238.536.735.2
Bahamas30.730.323.217.217.617.216.9
Bahrain198.675.432.123.212.610.19.89.6
Bangladesh262.4220.6197.8143.687.747.243.840.9
Barbados86.447.927.317.617.719.318.818.4
Belarus23.316.614.46.15.65.2
Belgium33.92414.5105.84.44.34.2
Belize76.643.42519.318.818.3
Benin321.9265.1213.6180.7147.496.292.889.5
Bhutan271.3195.4130.880.348.146.344.6
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)294.1228169.1123.478.244.943.141.4
Bosnia and Herzegovina18.410.17.576.7
Botswana168.212072.34885.457.75653.3
Brazil172.4130.994.461.733.116.315.314.4
Brunei Darussalam12.39.58.28.18
Bulgaria38.928.722.121.11312.612.1
Burkina Faso344.9315.9239.9201.6186.2114.6108102.4
Burundi245.4245220.6163.9149.8111.8107.8104.3
Cambodia185116.4110.543.841.639.7
Cameroon277209.1179.7134.9150.4102.698.594.9
Canada32.62212.58.36.25.65.45.3
Cape Verde178.293.761.537.723.722.922.2
Central African Republic253.5209.7181.5171.3164.3137.8133.1128.6
Chad261.9234.4209189.2159154.4149.8
Chile157.380.133.419.110.99.29.29.1
China11161.35436.91614.914
Colombia126.296.757.135.125.218.718.117.6
Comoros222.5173.112499.182.680.177.6
Congo178.2150.2121.9100118.3101.798.996
Cook Islands109.650.831.524.917.411.310.910.6
Costa Rica76.223.816.913.110.310.19.9
Côte d'Ivoire314.6241.7165.5151.8145.3113.9110.7107.6
Croatia12.98.35.24.94.7
Cuba42.620.113.28.465.75.5
Cyprus20.811.16.63.63.43.2
Czech Republic14.66.64.13.93.8
Democratic People's Republic of Korea43.660.231.430.228.8
Democratic Republic of the Congo253.6203.5171.2171.2155.1150.4145.7
Denmark2516.61095.643.83.7
Djibouti151.2119.1108.285.983.280.9
Dominica137.663.720.317.215.613.112.912.6
Dominican Republic154.9120.587.659.74028.82827.1
Ecuador176.7137.793.255.834.224.824.123.3
Egypt301.4237.3164.785.545.1232221
El Salvador183.5153.9109.559.131.917.316.515.9
Equatorial Guinea182.3142.9107103.6100.3
Eritrea215189.1149.889.255.953.851.8
Estonia27.120.3114.443.6
Ethiopia237239.5204145.576.271.968.3
Fiji72.755.144.130.624.322.722.622.4
Finland26.916.18.76.74.33.132.9
France28.518.312.495.44.34.24.1
Gabon115.792.485.967.264.762
Gambia363.2300.8237169.7116.378.275.672.9
Georgia34.734.121.520.719.9
Germany25.6158.55.44.24.14.1
Ghana210.4200.4167.5128.1103.476.474.272
Greece55.737.523.512.57.84.74.84.8
Grenada22.115.91413.813.5
Guatemala222.2173.3123.780.450.634.333.132
Guinea323.4286.4240.9171.1109.5105.3101.2
Guinea-Bissau224.2206174.4137.1133129.1
Guyana93.174.270.86046.437.336.335.2
Haiti301246.2190.1144105175.177.675.6
Honduras211.6145.694.758.93824.723.722.9
Hungary58.842.726.31911.36.56.46.2
Iceland21.515.89.86.442.52.42.3
India246.3211.1166.3125.691.561.258.656.3
Indonesia223.1165.212083.852.433.632.331
Iran (Islamic Republic of)226.110656.434.519.218.417.6
Iraq192113.772.153.344.836.235.334.4
Ireland35.322.214.39.27.24.24.14
Israel18.111.66.94.54.44.2
Italy5233.616.19.75.543.93.8
Jamaica84.156.539.83023.417.817.316.8
Japan39.717.59.96.34.53.23.43
Jordan15689.355.436.727.720.319.719.1
Kazakhstan70.354.144.221.920.218.7
Kenya196.1146.4107.298.2110.47975.572.9
Kiribati138.2119.394.171.162.861.459.9
Kuwait145.671.136.116.312.911.211.111
Kyrgyzstan119.5103.470.549.830.528.426.6
Lao People's Democratic Republic199.1162.912078.474.971.8
Latvia24.820.4179.498.7
Lebanon76.258.648.932.719.910.29.79.3
Lesotho188.7175.312084.5113.6108.4102.199.6
Liberia322.5277.4239247.7176.282.578.474.8
Libya276.6138.973.94328.416.916.115.4
Lithuania2522.516.711.86.86.15.4
Luxembourg22.313.48.74.82.52.32.2
Madagascar162.3170.5158.5108.562.960.658.2
Malawi339.3256.2243.7173.982.977.171
Malaysia92.256.130.816.610.28.48.58.5
Maldives258.4155.294451311.610.5
Mali486392320.9253.3220.4137.8132.7128
Malta4127.41711.47.66.96.86.8
Marshall Islands127.386.167.44941.438.838.537.9
Mauritania244193.5160.3127.8110.589.186.584
Mauritius10380.240.22318.514.914.915.1
Mexico145.3107.474.346.225.417.116.716.2
Micronesia (Fed. States of)55.253.740.839.638.5
Monaco7.85.243.93.8
Mongolia150.2106.663.130.228.727.5
Montenegro1713.76.96.45.9
Morocco239187.313379.950.333.532.331.1
Mozambique263.8254.3232.6165.7101.396.189.7
Myanmar169.9133.8106.478.85654.252.3
Namibia97.496.47373.345.341.338.7
Nauru5842.238.537.837.1
Nepal328.6268.9209.3141.98245.543.541.6
Netherlands20.915.810.98.36.24.44.34.1
New Zealand27.820.815.611.27.465.95.7
Nicaragua199.3171.510766.140.126.125.224.4
Niger318.7314.5326.1226.8126.6119.5113.5
Nigeria283.7215.4212.5187.7132.4127.9123.7
Niue13.923.326.425.825.1
Norway22.616.2108.74.93.132.8
Oman226.8110.339.317.211.911.811.6
Pakistan250.8186.3160.4138.4112.19087.985.9
Palau3428.42221.420.8
Panama92.466.744.731.725.819.719.118.5
Papua New Guinea197.3143.2107.889.378.766.664.863
Paraguay84.37763.345.532.723.622.822
Peru226.3161.1123.479.139.720.219.118.2
Philippines103.183.381.458.540.431.630.729.8
Poland64.236.523.817.49.35.95.45
Portugal114.468.827.514.87.43.83.73.6
Qatar63.735.520.612.48.17.77.4
Republic of Korea11151.714.47.16.14.143.8
Republic of Moldova4832.130.418.818.217.6
Romania65.942.637.726.513.512.812.2
Russian Federation44.433.126.123.211.710.910.3
Rwanda214.5214.6211.1150.9182.263.858.955
Saint Kitts and Nevis66.551.928.717.79.99.59.2
Saint Lucia7433.422.317.918.217.917.5
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines82.456.824.72223.923.723.4
Samoa30.321.518.11817.8
San Marino10.95.53.53.43.3
Sao Tome and Principe8690.9103.786.556.95553.2
Saudi Arabia98.446.522.19.99.28.6
Senegal299.1289.3205.314213966.86359.6
Serbia28.112.67.67.26.6
Seychelles102.471.730.716.613.813.613.313.1
Sierra Leone388.2329.3284.9257.3234.3192.6187.2181.6
Singapore47.827.3157.63.92.82.82.9
Slovakia17.711.88.17.87.5
Slovenia10.35.53.43.23.1
Solomon Islands193.5105.65238.534.732.83231.1
Somalia177170.6156.2151.6147.4
South Africa91.460.873.952.947.244.6
South Sudan293.9251.4180.7111.9107.7104
Spain55.529.217.8116.54.74.64.5
Sri Lanka9771.649.721.417.210.3109.6
State of Palestine77.942.929.923.923.222.6
Sudan174.8152140.5128.4106.177.975.573.1
Suriname50.632.922.221.420.8
Swaziland207.3168.7112.570.9121.491.984.979.7
Sweden19.613.48.46.94.1332.9
Switzerland26.518.410.48.25.64.54.44.3
Syrian Arab Republic177.9107.262.837.623.615.214.915.1
Tajikistan129.1104.79162.560.458.3
Thailand147.599.461.838.222.614.213.713.2
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia36.7169.98.67.4
Timor Leste170.710661.759.156.7
Togo269.7219.7174.1143.4121.610198.395.5
Tonga50.530.322.918.113.713.312.8
Trinidad and Tobago68.452.141.333.227.821.921.320.7
Tunisia177.193.351.229.717.516.816.1
Turkey256.5186.212773.737.415.81514.2
Turkmenistan123.390.478.756.454.652.8
Tuvalu70.357.542.231.630.729.7
Uganda224.4181211.9178.214778.37468.9
Ukraine27.119.618.611.811.310.7
United Arab Emirates206.799.736.116.811.28.88.68.4
United Kingdom26.62114.19.36.65.254.8
United Republic of Tanzania241.6212.1175.7166.2131.561.657.354
United States30.123.31511.28.47.47.37.1
Uruguay64.85340.623.116.297.97.2
Uzbekistan111.273.861.442.54139.6
Vanuatu152.4107.267.434.724.31918.517.9
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)81.362.643.829.521.31615.615.3
Viet Nam119.884.467.250.531.523.423.223
Yemen320.6205.5124.996.864.362.160
Zambia205.8179.3158.1191.9168.7100.49588.5
Zimbabwe148.8110.9102.474102.397.195.289.8


                                                              Under-five mortality rate (per 1,000 live births)

UNICEF Region 1960 1965 1970 1975 1980 1985 1990 1995 2000 2005 2010 2011 2012 Decline 1990-2012 (%) Annual rate of reduction 1990-2012 (%)
Sub-Saharan Africa257.9241.8215.8198.8185.4177.3170.2154.9130.0105.6101.497.645.02.7
Eastern and Southern Africa212.9209.0189.7185.6172.2163.4155.2139.0111.184.980.776.853.03.4
West and Central Africa296.7273.5245.0216.5202.8195.3188.9174.4151.1126.9122.4118.239.52.3
Middle East and North Africa245.2220.8202.3164.9125.789.970.760.549.840.732.131.029.957.73.9
South Asia247.4227.8210.9193.4170.0148.7129.1111.494.077.664.561.959.553.93.5
East Asia and Pacific114.392.074.562.758.250.841.129.822.621.520.464.94.8
Latin America and the Caribbean164.7138.5118.2101.583.667.353.942.632.325.022.919.719.064.74.7
CEE/CIS96.573.868.055.447.146.935.926.920.619.718.959.94.2
Rest of the world37.729.724.519.215.212.210.48.46.96.25.55.45.349.03.1
World181.0170.6144.6127.9115.799.289.884.575.462.851.749.647.846.82.9


 

                                                                          Under-five deaths (thousands)
UNICEF Region 1960 1965 1970 1975 1980 1985 1990 1995 2000 2005 2010 2011 2012 Decline 1990-2012 (%)
Sub-Saharan Africa2,9413,1213,1883,3513,5303,7723,9984,0843,7913,3913,3173,24514.0
Eastern and Southern Africa1,1581,3021,3561,5241,5891,6861,7081,7341,5081,2621,2161,17030.6
West and Central Africa1,6461,6961,7361,7341,8451,9822,1722,2362,1762,0342,0081,985-0.1
Middle East and North Africa1,2351,2681,2781,1321,00581064352543135831931330652.4
South Asia5,7115,8045,8325,6185,5125,0834,6774,0323,4482,8042,2492,1592,08255.5
East Asia and Pacific4,7363,5282,3362,4952,5321,5691,19788869966563275.0
Latin America and the Caribbean1,4271,3651,1841,09995078862750038328624921320667.2
CEE/CIS62753049742535725519714512311811268.6
Rest of the world52841331224117414611794737063626048.8
World17,97819,45917,06315,35013,79613,18512,62110,8549,6998,2346,9986,7536,55348.1