• Home
  • Data collection
  • Data analysis
  • Data dissemination
  • Statistics by area
  • Statistical tables
  • Statistics by country
  • Publications
Last update: Sep 2013

Trends in neonatal mortality rates, 1960–2012

Download File

Country 1990 1995 2000 2005 2010 2011 2012
Afghanistan49.745.4434037.236.636
Albania17.315.212.810.58.88.58.2
Algeria23.221.117.914.512.31211.6
Andorra2.21.71.31.10.90.90.8
Angola51.851.450.749.546.746.145.4
Antigua and Barbuda11.69.98.36.95.85.65.5
Argentina15.713.111.19.27.87.67.5
Armenia23.92016.613.61110.610.1
Australia4.73.83.43.22.92.82.8
Austria4.63.532.72.52.52.4
Azerbaijan28.928.324.619.61615.415
Bahamas10.18.47.98.387.97.7
Bahrain7.76.34.64.13.73.63.6
Bangladesh54.147.540.734.52725.624.4
Barbados9.28.39.210.39.99.79.5
Belarus7.47.96.54.42.92.72.5
Belgium4.63.732.62.42.42.4
Belize1713.611.29.998.88.6
Benin41.238.537332928.427.8
Bhutan41.936.831.426.322.421.821.2
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)38.23429.1242019.418.9
Bosnia and Herzegovina118.66.45.74.84.54.3
Botswana25.322.823.127.829.629.328.5
Brazil28.423.718.213.710.39.79.2
Brunei Darussalam6.65.75.24.74.54.44.4
Bulgaria1212.611.48.67.16.96.6
Burkina Faso39.739.538.235.329.428.427.5
Burundi45.644.643.540.936.936.235.5
Cambodia3737.935.925.419.71918.4
Cameroon34.636.43632.128.928.327.9
Canada4.443.83.83.63.63.5
Cape Verde21.418.515.212.310.610.310
Central African Republic47.146.145.644.842.241.540.9
Chad47.14644.843.34140.439.7
Chile8.46.55.95.35.35.35.3
China24.522.418.713.39.598.5
Colombia19.517.315.113.411.811.511.2
Comoros4137.63634.932.231.631
Congo32.534.435.834.932.832.331.7
Cook Islands11.610.68.675.95.75.5
Costa Rica9.18.57.86.86.86.76.6
Côte d'Ivoire48.147.646.24441.340.739.9
Croatia8.46.55.44.43.43.23.1
Cuba6.95.44.23.32.92.72.6
Cyprus5.34.43.22.41.71.61.5
Czech Republic9.36.33.932.32.22.2
Democratic People's Republic of Korea21.230.226.617.216.716.215.6
Democratic Republic of the Congo47.347.347.347.344.944.243.5
Denmark4.63.73.33.12.72.62.6
Djibouti39.638.437.535.532.63231.4
Dominica11.811.710.9109.39.29
Dominican Republic26.723.220.217.815.715.415
Ecuador19.816.613.912.210.810.610.3
Egypt32.627.121.316.212.712.311.8
El Salvador17.414.211.28.76.86.56.3
Equatorial Guinea47.444.641.738.735.434.834.1
Eritrea3530.52622.319.218.718.2
Estonia11.38.65.63.421.81.6
Ethiopia54.250.145.538.931.13029
Fiji12.611.410.59.8109.99.9
Finland432.52.11.71.71.6
France3.732.72.52.42.42.3
Gabon33.23230.628.62625.524.9
Gambia45.741.437.23329.328.728
Georgia22.927.622.618.115.715.214.7
Germany3.73.12.82.62.42.42.4
Ghana40.237.535.532.329.52928.4
Greece8.975.23.52.933
Grenada10.28.67.87.36.96.86.7
Guatemala2924.821.318.516.115.715.3
Guinea54.450.84640.53635.234.4
Guinea-Bissau58.356.353.750.647.246.445.7
Guyana28.425.923.82220.319.919.4
Haiti37.134.231.128.426.225.825.4
Honduras23.119.81714.412.211.811.5
Hungary12.58.7753.83.73.6
Iceland3.22.621.51.21.11.1
India50.846.842.237.332.731.730.9
Indonesia29.925.82218.715.915.515
Iran (Islamic Republic of)26.422.418.514.811.611.210.8
Iraq2624.52321.419.719.319
Ireland5.1442.92.42.32.3
Israel6.14.53.52.82.32.22.1
Italy6.24.73.42.72.42.42.3
Jamaica1715.41412.611.210.910.6
Japan2.52.21.71.41.21.11.1
Jordan19.217.215.513.712.111.811.5
Kazakhstan22.822.719.81611.610.810.1
Kenya32.633.332.530.527.827.326.8
Kiribati28.726.224.12322.221.921.6
Kuwait9.17.66.75.95.65.55.5
Kyrgyzstan28.727.422.719.215.81514.2
Lao People's Democratic Republic43.940.837.233.128.82827.2
Latvia12.614.510.57.75.85.55.3
Lebanon15.813.110.67.85.95.65.4
Lesotho4542.941.442.845.14545.3
Liberia51.349.543.535.128.327.426.6
Libya21.217.815.513.210.19.79.4
Lithuania9.49.364.82.92.52.1
Luxembourg4.43.12.21.510.90.8
Madagascar40.237.132.627.423.222.622
Malawi504640.431.526.225.324.2
Malaysia8.26.85.34.34.44.54.5
Maldives33.828.220.812.87.66.96.3
Mali58.757.25548.843.242.341.5
Malta7.46.15.14.54.64.54.5
Marshall Islands1917.116.916.516.11615.8
Mauritania4341.339.637.734.834.233.6
Mauritius15.614.9129.89.19.19.3
Mexico16.413.310.58.47.57.47.2
Micronesia (Fed. States of)20.92120.518.916.916.516.2
Monaco4.43.52.92.52.22.22.1
Mongolia24.621.417.713.610.510.19.7
Montenegro10.69.58.86.94.64.33.9
Morocco34.529.725.421.818.918.417.8
Mozambique54.150.944.137.832.331.330.2
Myanmar41.43834.53127.62726.3
Namibia29.326.423.720.618.41818.2
Nauru28.225.222.621.421.120.820.5
Nepal52.745.538.331.425.82524.2
Netherlands4.84.13.83.42.92.82.8
New Zealand4.43.73.33.12.92.92.8
Nicaragua24.62117.414.612.512.211.9
Niger47.744.640.535.6302928.2
Nigeria5251.548.944.840.739.939.2
Niue7.18.81112.612.111.911.7
Norway4.332.72.31.81.81.7
Oman18.412.99.57.76.96.86.7
Pakistan55.752.849.446.443.442.842.2
Palau14.813.812.811.810.510.210
Panama13.11211.110.18.98.78.5
Papua New Guinea30.3292827.125.224.724.3
Paraguay21.719.1171513.112.812.4
Peru27.622.417.213.310.29.79.3
Philippines22.919.417.616.314.714.414
Poland11.49.55.84.63.53.22.9
Portugal6.94.63.62.31.91.91.8
Qatar9.97.76.45.44.34.13.9
Republic of Korea3.12.42.62.51.71.71.6
Republic of Moldova1415.313.410.79.18.88.6
Romania17.715.713.211.28.17.87.5
Russian Federation14.314.412.696.25.85.5
Rwanda38.24542.331.12321.820.9
Saint Kitts and Nevis17.614.811.88.776.86.6
Saint Lucia12.811.510.610.910.810.610.4
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines15.313.913.914.414.914.814.6
Samoa11.19.78.57.77.37.37.2
San Marino4.63.32.31.81.51.41.4
Sao Tome and Principe30.529.927.323.820.820.419.9
Saudi Arabia21.215.8128.85.95.55.2
Senegal41.341.940.833.626.325.324.4
Serbia17.2127.75.54.74.54.1
Seychelles10.298.78.78.58.48.3
Sierra Leone58.557.55653.85150.249.5
Singapore3.62.31.71.21.11.11.2
Slovakia129.27.15.64.44.13.9
Slovenia5.64.13.12.521.91.8
Solomon Islands16.2151515.214.414.113.8
Somalia50.349.349.349.347.146.445.7
South Africa20.919.418.717.81615.715.3
South Sudan56.753.348.342.237.336.435.7
Spain6.753.93.52.82.82.7
Sri Lanka12.51210.48.36.66.46.1
State of Palestine20.917.91614.613.41312.8
Sudan40.138.53632.729.829.228.6
Suriname22.919.916.814.112.311.911.7
Swaziland28.930.734.233.430.129.929.5
Sweden3.72.62.221.61.61.6
Switzerland3.83.53.43.33.23.23.2
Syrian Arab Republic17.714.812.310.28.58.48.5
Tajikistan33.335.130.626.924.123.523
Thailand19.315.712.810.48.68.48.1
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia17.212.59.38.476.56
Timor Leste47.141.736.230.525.825.124.4
Togo41.139.437.635.833.733.232.6
Tonga10.89.68.97.976.86.6
Trinidad and Tobago21.520.118.817.315.515.214.8
Tunisia23.519.515.812.710.39.99.5
Turkey29.824.318.613.29.38.98.5
Turkmenistan3130.728.525.622.922.421.9
Tuvalu21.519.717.315.61413.613.3
Uganda3937.435.529.924.323.622.6
Ukraine8.698.26.65.55.35
United Arab Emirates9.57.76.65.85.35.25
United Kingdom4.843.73.53.133
United Republic of Tanzania42.94136.328.722.922.121.4
United States5.75.14.64.54.24.24.1
Uruguay11.110.38.27.94.84.23.9
Uzbekistan20.719.818.316.114.213.813.5
Vanuatu1512.711.410.59.39.18.8
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)14.613.311.3108.98.78.5
Viet Nam22.418.915.913.712.612.512.4
Yemen42.339.736.531.928.227.627
Zambia43.54239.432.630.530.229.4
Zimbabwe30.830.62931.338.339.238.8


                                         Neonatal mortality rate (per 1,000 live births)

UNICEF Region 1990 1995 2000 2005 2010 2011 2012 Decline 1990-2012 (%) ARR 1990-2012 (%)
Sub-Saharan Africa45.144.041.837.733.733.032.328.41.5
Eastern and Southern Africa42.741.138.433.428.928.227.535.62.0
West and Central Africa48.047.345.542.238.437.636.923.11.2
Middle East and North Africa28.925.822.219.115.815.415.147.83.0
South Asia51.447.242.637.733.432.531.638.52.2
East Asia and Pacific24.822.419.314.911.911.410.956.03.7
Latin America and the Caribbean22.118.815.312.510.410.19.855.73.7
CEE/CIS19.419.415.812.39.79.39.053.63.5
Rest of the world5.54.53.83.53.13.13.045.52.8
World33.031.829.025.221.921.320.837.02.1


                                                                     Neonatal deaths (thousands)

UNICEF Region 1990 1995 2000 2005 2010 2011 2012 Decline 1990-2012 (%)
Sub-Saharan Africa9681,0441,1181,1171,0991,0951,090-12.6
Eastern and Southern Africa4444544874594364314244.6
West and Central Africa491550592619626628631-28.5
Middle East and North Africa26022119216915915715540.4
South Asia1,8761,7071,5701,3651,1661,1351,11140.8
East Asia and Pacific1,09164355544936835433869.0
Latin America and the Caribbean25522018214211210910658.5
CEE/CIS146100866758565363.6
Rest of the world6151393936353443.8
World4,6253,9463,7043,3092,9622,9042,85238.3