• Home
  • Data collection
  • Data analysis
  • Data dissemination
  • Statistics by area
  • Statistical tables
  • Statistics by country
  • Publications
Last update: Sep 2013

Trends in infant mortality rates, 1960–2012

Download File

Country 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000 2010 2011 2012
Afghanistan205.4166.9119.593.574.372.771
Albania36.725.316.115.615
Algeria144.7143.1104.641.929.818.417.817.2
Andorra6.74.12.92.72.6
Angola133.6126.1120.9104.6102.299.5
Antigua and Barbuda19.814.39.89.59.2
Argentina59.637.324.41813.31312.7
Armenia60.942.226.516.215.414.7
Australia20.317.810.87.65.14.24.14.1
Austria37.225.113.884.63.53.43.3
Azerbaijan74.159.233.43230.8
Bahamas26.525.919.614.314.514.113.9
Bahrain133.656.326.619.710.98.68.48.2
Bangladesh175147.313399.564.237.535.233.1
Barbados71.940.923.915.71617.717.316.9
Belarus19.513.511.44.74.33.9
Belgium29.420.512.28.34.73.53.43.4
Belize57.134.921.116.516.115.7
Benin191.9156.9126.6108.690.862.360.458.5
Bhutan181.1131.691.559.438.236.935.7
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)177142.71118557.535.33432.8
Bosnia and Herzegovina16.28.86.565.8
Botswana114.784.754.437.854.643.642.941
Brazil129.7100.775.351.629.114.513.612.9
Brunei Darussalam9.47.66.86.86.7
Bulgaria34.124.518.417.911.310.910.5
Burkina Faso160.2147.9117.1102.296.470.167.765.8
Burundi145.1144.8130.499.792.171.168.966.9
Cambodia119.18581.637.335.533.9
Cameroon164.1124.1108.18492656361.1
Canada27.818.610.36.85.24.94.74.7
Cape Verde120.767.947.330.820.119.518.9
Central African Republic151.6130.9117.4112.5108.595.492.890.7
Chad135.9124.2113.5105.393.191.389.4
Chile127.66828.4169.27.97.97.8
China7947.242.230.213.712.912.1
Colombia88.669.844.428.921.316.115.615.1
Comoros148.5117.687.271.460.959.357.7
Congo107.392.476.864.574.865.563.962.2
Cook Islands78.14026.121.114.99.79.49.1
Costa Rica6119.814.311.298.88.6
Côte d'Ivoire210.8161.2113104.49979.878.176.2
Croatia11.27.24.44.24
Cuba37.116.710.56.54.74.44.3
Cyprus19.29.95.62.92.72.5
Czech Republic12.85.63.43.23.1
Democratic People's Republic of Korea33.444.524.823.822.7
Democratic Republic of the Congo151.6128112.3112.3104.5102.299.9
Denmark21.2148.37.44.63.33.13
Djibouti114.892.584.869.367.365.7
Dominica8344.115.614.213.611.911.811.5
Dominican Republic106.58564.146.232.424.123.422.8
Ecuador119.895.867.643.528.22120.419.8
Egypt201.7158.2112.562.736.119.618.717.9
El Salvador124.1105.97845.726.414.914.213.6
Equatorial Guinea123.399.176.474.372.2
Eritrea127.3113.292.158.439.538.337.2
Estonia22.416.68.93.53.22.9
Ethiopia140.1141.6121.389.85148.646.5
Fiji54.64335.425.520.619.319.219.1
Finland2213.27.25.53.52.62.52.4
France23.615.110.27.44.43.53.43.4
Gabon73.360.256.345.343.942.4
Gambia148.7125.4102.779.862.550.749.949.2
Georgia30.429.819.118.517.8
Germany2212.674.43.53.43.4
Ghana124.8119.3101.680.266.451.149.948.6
Greece48.233.821.411.36.944.14.1
Grenada18.413.411.811.711.4
Guatemala148.3117.88759.539.928.327.426.5
Guinea192.8169.8142.4103.569.967.565.2
Guinea-Bissau132.5122.4105.385.282.980.8
Guyana67.655.553.446.33730.529.729
Haiti201.4164.1128.299.875.273.157.756.5
Honduras141.7100.868.645.63120.920.119.4
Hungary52.93924179.85.65.55.3
Iceland17.512.87.853.11.91.81.8
India164.2141.4113.588.266.647.145.443.8
Indonesia148.9112.984.661.741.127.826.725.8
Iran (Islamic Republic of)150.875.843.928.416.515.715.1
Iraq129.480.754.241.735.829.72928.4
Ireland30.31912.17.763.53.43.4
Israel15.49.65.63.63.53.3
Italy44.229.714.38.44.73.43.33.2
Jamaica61.843.932.32519.915.314.914.4
Japan30.413.47.44.63.32.42.32.2
Jordan107.265.243.23023.217.316.816.4
Kazakhstan57.945.838.119.518.116.7
Kenya11790.368.563.668.451.749.848.7
Kiribati96.284.268.253.648.247.346.3
Kuwait100.853.629.61411.19.79.69.5
Kyrgyzstan92.881.65842.426.925.123.6
Lao People's Democratic Republic133.9111.584.758.25654
Latvia19.516.714.48.27.87.6
Lebanon56.845.438.727.1178.78.38
Lesotho141.1131.793.168.279.976.872.774.2
Liberia216.4185.2159.4165.2119.560.858.256
Libya162.296.559.136.624.414.513.813.2
Lithuania20.118.113.59.65.654.4
Luxembourg1911.37.23.921.81.7
Madagascar98.9103.296.869.343.642.240.9
Malawi202.9151.5142.5102.852.649.246
Malaysia6743.725.714.38.77.27.37.3
Maldives172.3106.768.23611.2109
Mali237.4192159.5130.1116.483.481.479.6
Malta36.924.415106.65.95.85.8
Marshall Islands89.363.151.238.833.431.531.330.9
Mauritania129.8108.494.781.87566.865.864.8
Mauritius68.458.232.219.816.312.912.813
Mexico100.676.755.636.821.514.714.313.9
Micronesia (Fed. States of)43.1423332.131.3
Monaco6.44.23.23.23.1
Mongolia103.776.248.425.22423
Montenegro15.212.56.465.5
Morocco144.8120.293.66342.428.827.726.8
Mozambique176169.6155.1112.171.167.263.1
Myanmar115.793.476.158.543.742.441.1
Namibia6362.449.24831.129.228.3
Nauru453431.330.830.3
Nepal220.7179.4140.398.560.536.434.933.6
Netherlands16.512.68.86.85.13.73.63.4
New Zealand22.516.912.79.26.14.94.94.7
Nicaragua134116.776.450.332.52221.320.6
Niger134.4132.9137.210167.164.862.8
Nigeria168.2127.6125.9112.482.680.177.8
Niue11.919.822.221.821.2
Norway18.413.18.173.92.52.42.2
Oman151.378.53214.710.310.110
Pakistan184.2139.4121.3105.987.672.270.769.3
Palau30.422.215.615.214.8
Panama67.150.835.826.321.816.916.315.9
Papua New Guinea132.899.37765.258.450.749.548.4
Paraguay6257.348.636.427.12019.418.8
Peru135.410281.65630.415.714.814.1
Philippines66.255.1544130.424.724.123.5
Poland57.432.42115.28.15.14.64.3
Portugal84.455.922.711.65.73.132.9
Qatar48.829.117.610.76.96.66.3
Republic of Korea7940.712.46.15.23.53.43.3
Republic of Moldova38.126.625.316.115.615.1
Romania57.135.43122.911.811.210.7
Russian Federation35.627.32219.7109.48.9
Rwanda127127.1125.292.3108.243.740.838.8
Saint Kitts and Nevis56.442.822.913.67.57.27
Saint Lucia58.126.918.31515.515.214.9
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines60.144.620.519.121.421.321.1
Samoa25.218.315.515.415.3
San Marino9.74.93.132.9
Sao Tome and Principe56.659.366.656.840.13938
Saudi Arabia70.93718.88.57.97.4
Senegal124.8121.291.770.869.847.346.245.2
Serbia24.210.96.66.35.7
Seychelles73.55425.514.211.911.711.511.2
Sierra Leone219.3188.2166.1153.3142.6122.7120.1117.4
Singapore35.521.912.26.132.22.22.3
Slovakia15.610.26.86.56.3
Slovenia8.74.62.82.62.5
Solomon Islands130.375.540.931.428.627.226.525.9
Somalia106.7103.395.693.190.8
South Africa66.546.951.43534.233.3
South Sudan174.5148.7108.671.268.866.7
Spain47.625.515.39.35.443.93.8
Sri Lanka70.153.939.318.214.88.98.68.3
State of Palestine57.934.524.920.219.719.2
Sudan105.593.387.180.467.95250.649.3
Suriname43.128.919.819.118.5
Swaziland13911579.953.579.561.25755.7
Sweden16.411.37.15.83.42.42.42.3
Switzerland21.6158.46.74.63.83.83.7
Syrian Arab Republic120.676.548.230.72013.112.612.3
Tajikistan99.482.472.952.150.649
Thailand10271.647.531.119.212.211.811.4
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia33.114.28.77.56.5
Timor Leste128.583.451.549.647.8
Togo159.7129.9105.188.676.665.163.562
Tonga39.925.319.515.511.811.411.1
Trinidad and Tobago56.544.335.729.124.619.51918.4
Tunisia120.167.740.324.81514.413.8
Turkey171.1125.889.155.230.513.612.912.2
Turkmenistan95.472.464.147.646.244.8
Tuvalu53.144.73426.325.524.8
Uganda132.6108.8125.710789.151.248.945.4
Ukraine22.816.815.910.29.79.2
United Arab Emirates138.771.829.614.49.67.57.47.2
United Kingdom22.918127.95.64.44.24.1
United Republic of Tanzania142.8125.7106100.980.541.539.337.7
United States25.919.912.79.47.16.36.26
Uruguay58.447.536.120.314.17.76.86.2
Uzbekistan86.960.551.336.735.534.4
Vanuatu10576.551.228.620.616.315.815.3
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)6048.135.224.618.213.713.413.1
Viet Nam75.655.74636.424.618.718.618.4
Yemen215137.987.869.949.247.746.3
Zambia122.2107.996.6114.299.462.958.756.4
Zimbabwe91.670.665.95060.859.358.655.7


                                       Infant mortality rate (per 1,000 live births)

UNICEF Region 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000 2010 2011 2012 Decline 1990-2012 (%) ARR 1990-2012 (%)
Sub-Saharan Africa140.8118.2106.694.267.965.863.840.22.3
Eastern and Southern Africa126.8114100.886.255.453.251.149.33.1
West and Central Africa155.4124.8114.5104.280.778.576.433.31.8
Middle East and North Africa158.2132.48752.737.92524.123.555.43.7
South Asia166.4142.5116.991.669.250.148.346.649.13.1
East Asia and Pacific80.655.344.332.618.717.816.961.94.4
Latin America and the Caribbean116.886.563.442.726.817.616.61662.54.5
CEE/CIS70.45238.129.717.81716.4573.8
Rest of the world31.720.812.98.75.74.74.54.449.43.1
World120.397.679.662.552.837.23634.944.22.6


                                                                   Infant deaths (thousands)

UNICEF Region 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000 2010 2011 2012 Decline 1990-2012 (%)
Sub-Saharan Africa1,8292,0182,2852,5182,2092,1762,1466.1
Eastern and Southern Africa7999491,0501,09283480978525.2
West and Central Africa9631,0111,1691,3531,3121,3051,300-11.2
Middle East and North Africa80084671347832925224724249.3
South Asia3,7803,9393,8223,3182,5301,7341,6771,62651.0
East Asia and Pacific3,3591,6711,95594358055452773.1
Latin America and the Caribbean1,02086672549632019017917464.9
CEE/CIS4533812881631071039766.2
Rest of the world445262146976053525048.4
World11,81811,5569,4598,8516,7905,0624,9254,80145.8