Variable melevel : Mother's education

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 3-9
Valid case(s): 5039 (4986)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 3
Maximum: 9

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
Constructed variables used for analysis

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
3 Incomplete Secondary 765 778 15.6%
4 Complete Secondary 2302 2438 48.9%
5 Secondary special 1524 1394 28.0%
6 Higher education 442 369 7.4%
9 None/Primary/Non-standard/Missing/DK 6 6 0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makewm.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit