Variable HC7A : Does the fire stove have a chimney or a hood

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 674 (842.5)
Invalid: 4365 (4143.5)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: ch

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 428 502 59.6%
2 No 237 327 38.8%
9 Missing 9 14 1.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does the fire/stove have a chimney or a hood?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the appropriate response.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit