Variable IM12 : Child ever given Polio vaccination

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 4939 (4943.9)
Invalid: 100 (42.1)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
The mother or caretaker of the child aged 0-4.

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 4879 4890 98.9%
2 No 31 26 0.5%
8 DK 29 28 0.6%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Has (name) ever been given any "vaccination drops in the mouth" to protect him/her from getting diseases - that is, polio?
Interviewer instructions
Questions IM10 through IM18 are asked only to mothers/primary caretakers of children who do not have vaccination cards, or those children for whom vaccination cards were not shown. 

---

Circle the code corresponding to the response. If the answer is 'Yes', continue to the next question. If the answer is 'No' or 'DK', skip to IM15.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit