Variable melevel : Woman's education level

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 3-9
Valid case(s): 13919 (13919)
Invalid: 286 (0)
Minimum: 3
Maximum: 9

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Variable constructed for analsys

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
3 Incomplete Secondary 2777 2827 20.3%
4 Complete Secondary 5901 6448 46.3%
5 Secondary special 3878 3503 25.2%
6 Higher education 1357 1135 8.2%
9 None/Primary/Non-standard/Missing/DK 6 6 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makewm.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit