Variable HC7A : Does the fire stove have a chimney or a hood

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 1703 (2141.2)
Invalid: 12502 (11777.8)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: wm

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 1108 1338 62.5%
2 No 583 786 36.7%
9 Missing 12 18 0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does the fire/stove have a chimney or a hood?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the appropriate response.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit