Variable WM11 : What is the highest level of school you attended

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 13919 (13919)
Invalid: 286 (0)
Minimum: 2
Maximum: 6

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Initial 0 0 0.0%
2 Average 8678 9275 66.6%
3 Average - special 3878 3503 25.2%
4 Highest 1357 1135 8.2%
6 Non-standard 6 6 0.0%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What is the highest level of school you attended: primary, secondary, or higher?
Interviewer instructions
Questions WM10-WM14 are about the educational attainment and literacy of the woman. Note that you will have collected some of this information on the woman in the Education module of the Household Questionnaire, either from another household member or from the woman herself. You should still ask these questions. You will be collecting slightly different information with these questions.

---

Circle the code corresponding to the highest level ever attended, regardless of whether or not the year was completed. For example, if she attended Form/Year 1 of secondary school for only 2 weeks, record 'Secondary'.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit