Variable SB7 : Condom use with prior sexual partner

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 7 (7.2)
Invalid: 14198 (13911.8)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-24
Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 2 3 41.8%
2 No 5 4 58.2%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
The last time you had sexual intercourse with this other man, was a condom used?
Interviewer instructions
This question asks about condom use with 'this other man'. This is the man she had intercourse with during the last 12 months, but not the man she had her last intercourse with.

Circle the code for the response given.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit