Variable HC9E : Non-mobile phone

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 52018 (53189.6)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: hl

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 17444 13840 26.0%
2 No 34574 39350 74.0%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does your household have:
Interviewer instructions
Read out each item and circle the code corresponding to the answer given after each item. If the respondent reports that a household item such as a radio is broken, try to find out how long it has been broken and whether it will be fixed. If the item appears to be out of use only temporarily, circle '1' for 'Yes'. Otherwise, circle '2' for 'No'. Be sure to circle either a '1' or a '2' for each item. Do not leave any blank.

Ask the question for the following items: ELECTRICITY, RADIO, TELEVISION, MOBILE TELEPHONE, NON-MOBILE TELEPHONE, REFRIGERATOR?
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit