Variable helevel : Education of household head

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 3-9
Valid case(s): 52018 (53189.6)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 3
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
3 Incomplete Secondary 8798 8631 16.2%
4 Complete Secondary 18816 20688 38.9%
5 Secondary special 14083 14364 27.0%
6 Higher education 10160 9334 17.5%
9 None/Primary/Non-standard/Missing/DK 161 173 0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehh.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit