Variable felevel : Father's education

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 3-9
Valid case(s): 19906 (20514.4)
Invalid: 32112 (32675.1)
Minimum: 3
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
3 Incomplete Secondary 1531 1497 7.3%
4 Complete Secondary 7534 8286 40.4%
5 Secondary special 7565 7653 37.3%
6 Higher education 3239 3030 14.8%
9 None/Primary/Non-standard/Missing/DK 37 48 0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehl.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit