Variable melevel : Mother's education

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 3-9
Valid case(s): 19904 (20512.2)
Invalid: 32114 (32677.4)
Minimum: 3
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
3 Incomplete Secondary 2229 2260 11.0%
4 Complete Secondary 9864 10953 53.4%
5 Secondary special 5737 5454 26.6%
6 Higher education 2058 1829 8.9%
9 None/Primary/Non-standard/Missing/DK 16 16 0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehl.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit