Variable helevel : Education of household head

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 3-9
Valid case(s): 10198 (10198)
Invalid: 307 (0)
Minimum: 3
Maximum: 9

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
3 Incomplete Secondary 1697 1659 16.3%
4 Complete Secondary 3510 3822 37.5%
5 Secondary special 2823 2801 27.5%
6 Higher education 2140 1885 18.5%
9 None/Primary/Non-standard/Missing/DK 28 30 0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehh.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit