Variable ca10 : Given medicine to treat this illness

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 438 (260683)
Invalid: 9006 (4596610.5)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
The mother or caretaker of the child aged 0-4.

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 409 247024 94.8%
2 No 28 13514 5.2%
8 DK 1 145 0.1%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Was (name) given medicine to treat this illness?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the appropriate code. If the answer is 'Yes', continue to the next question. Otherwise, go to CA12.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit