Variable melevel : Mother's education

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-3
Valid case(s): 9420 (4849739.5)
Invalid: 24 (7554)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
Constructed variables used for analysis

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 411 205535 4.2%
2 Primary 4482 2.513885E6 51.8%
3 Secondary + 4527 2.130319E6 43.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makewm.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit