Variable hc8 : Cooking location

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 35508 (17834922.8)
Invalid: 1679 (844385.2)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: wm

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 In the house 26826 1.2479855E7 70.0%
2 In a separate bulding 5932 3.610937E6 20.2%
3 Outdoors 1225 892997 5.0%
4 Terrace 1430 803770 4.5%
6 Other 92 46895 0.3%
9 Missing 3 468 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Is the cooking usually done in the house, in a separate building, or outdoors?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the response given. If a response is given other than the pre-coded ones, circle '6' and specify on the line provided.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit