Variable hc7a : Does the fire stove have a chimney or a hood

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 440 (312786.2)
Invalid: 36747 (18366521.7)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: wm

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 103 87577 28.0%
2 No 327 220448 70.5%
9 Missing 10 4761 1.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does the fire/stove have a chimney or a hood?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the appropriate response.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit