Variable da5 : Does he apprea to have difficulty hearing

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 16564 (7678852)
Invalid: 120442 (57385217.6)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: hl

Universe
De jure children aged 2-14
Source of information
Mother or caretaker of the child

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 78 38018 0.5%
2 No 16486 7.640834E6 99.5%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does (name) appear to have difficulty hearing? (uses hearing aid, hears with difficulty, completely deaf?)
Interviewer instructions
Circle '1' for 'Yes' and '2' for 'No' for all questions in this module. Insert the child's name in the question. Read out the entire question as it is written.

---

Do not mention the probing questions unless the respondent cannot answer the first question.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit