Variable cl6 : Helped with household chores in past week

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 23389 (9990623.8)
Invalid: 113617 (55073445.8)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: hl

Universe
Children aged 5-14
Source of information
Mother or caretaker of the child

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 16782 7.269336E6 72.8%
2 No 6607 2.721287E6 27.2%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
During the past week, did (name) help with household chores such as shopping, collecting firewood, cleaning, fetching water, or caring for children?
Interviewer instructions
As was explained in CL3, 'the past week' refers to the 7 days preceding the interview day. 

Circle '1' if 'Yes', and continue to the next question. If 'No', circle '2' and skip to CL8.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit