Variable ov18 : Did you receive for child schooling in the 12 months

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 2978 (1318772.3)
Invalid: 134028 (63745297.2)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8

File: hl

Universe
Children living in households with at least one child considered as an orphan or asa child made vulnerable by HIV/AIDS
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 356 144564 11.0%
2 No 2585 1.157938E6 87.8%
8 DK 37 16271 1.2%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Check OV8 for age of child:

Age 0-4.  next child
Age 5-17.  OV18
Literal question
In the last 12 months, has your household received any support for (name's) schooling, such as allowance, free admission, books or supplies?
Interviewer instructions
The remaining question (OV18) is only for children aged 5-17 years. If a child is less than five, check the first box and skip to the next child. If there is no other child in the roster, skip to the next module.

---

Ask whether any support was given for the child that was related to school, such as books, supplies or monetary compensation. Circle the code corresponding to the answer given.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit