Variable ov15 : Did you receive any social support in the 12 months

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3596 (1659673.2)
Invalid: 133410 (63404396.4)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8

File: hl

Universe
Children living in households with at least one child considered as an orphan or asa child made vulnerable by HIV/AIDS
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 35 12859 0.8%
2 No 3507 1.622528E6 97.8%
8 DK 54 24286 1.5%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
In the last 12 months, has your household received any social support for (name), such as help in household work, training for a caregiver, or legal services?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. If the household did not receive support of this kind for the child, skip to OV17.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit