Variable ov2 : Have any usual member of your household died in the last 12

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 98798 (47670039.3)
Invalid: 38208 (17394030.3)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 1536 695215 1.5%
2 No 97259 4.6973683E7 98.5%
9 Missing 3 1142 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Check HL5: any children 0-17?

Yes  Continue to OV2
No   Next Module
Literal question
I would like you to think back over the past 12 months.  Has any usual member of your household died in the last 12 months?
Interviewer instructions
This module is made up of two sections: The first section identifies households where there is at least one adult aged 18-59 years who was very sick for 3 of the past 12 months and died. This is one of the criteria for identifying if there are eligible children aged 0-17 years for this module, in addition to the criteria in the Extended Household Listing module. The second section asks about different types of support provided to children aged 0-17 years in such households.

Note that the module is administered only if there is at least one child aged 0-17 years residing in the household.

---

Check the column HL5 for the entire household to see if there are any children 0-17 years of age (including age 17). If 'Yes', check the corresponding box, and continue to the next question. If 'No', check the second box and go to the next module.

---

Care should be taken to determine whether or not the death was within the last 12 months. It can be helpful to probe the respondent by asking if they remember what month the person died, if they are having trouble remembering if the death was more or less than a year ago. Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. If the answer is 'Yes', continue to the next question. If the answer is 'No', skip to OV5.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit