Variable ed2 : Ever attended school

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 127562 (60206776.1)
Invalid: 9444 (4857293.5)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 120988 5.7437122E7 95.4%
2 No 6574 2.769654E6 4.6%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
For household members age 5 and above
Literal question
Has (name) ever attended school or preschool?
Interviewer instructions
For each household member age five or older, ask ED2 and ED3. These questions ask about educational attainment for all household members in this age group. (If children younger than five attend school or pre-school, this information will be recorded in the Questionnaire for Children Under Five.) Any adult member of the household may provide this information for those not present. 

---

Circle '1' if the answer is 'Yes'. If the answer is 'No', circle '2' and go to the household member on the next line.

The term 'school' includes primary, secondary and post-secondary schooling, as well as any other intermediate levels of schooling in the formal school system. It also includes technical or vocational training beyond the primary-school level, such as long-term courses in mechanics or secretarial work. 

Schools that carry out non-standard curriculum are also included here. Ensure that respondents understand what is meant by 'non-standard curriculum'. A non-standard curriculum includes religious schools, such as Koranic schools, that do not teach a full, standard school curriculum. If a school teaches religious courses but also includes the standard curriculum - such as many Catholic schools - it would be coded as a standard school.  

'Pre-school' is listed for children who do not attend grade 1 at age 5, but do attend some form of organized learning or early childhood education programme, whether or not such a programme is considered part of the school system. The definition of organized early learning programme does not refer to programmes offering only babysitting or child-minding.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit