Variable helevel : Household head's education

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-3
Valid case(s): 136588 (64864162.5)
Invalid: 418 (199907)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 8776 3.904263E6 6.0%
2 Primary 84794 4.3177628E7 66.6%
3 Secondary + 43018 1.7782272E7 27.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehh.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit