Variable felevel : Father's education

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-3
Valid case(s): 25886 (11899427.5)
Invalid: 111120 (53164642)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 782 315525 2.7%
2 Primary 13718 6.964804E6 58.5%
3 Secondary + 11386 4.619098E6 38.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehl.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit