Variable melevel : Mother's education

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-3
Valid case(s): 37479 (17416384.5)
Invalid: 99527 (47647685)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 2062 906173 5.2%
2 Primary 21910 1.1075509E7 63.6%
3 Secondary + 13507 5.434703E6 31.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehl.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit