Variable hc7a : Does the fire stove have a chimney or a hood

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 2006 (1330892.2)
Invalid: 135000 (63733177.4)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 425 318745 23.9%
2 No 1541 987244 74.2%
9 Missing 40 24903 1.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does the fire/stove have a chimney or a hood?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the appropriate response.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit