Variable hc7 : Food cooked on stove or open fire

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 36279 (22965568)
Invalid: 100727 (42098501.5)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Open fire 395 337086 1.5%
2 Open stove 1594 985688 4.3%
3 Closed stove 34254 2.1625509E7 94.2%
6 Other 19 9167 0.0%
9 Missing 17 8119 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
In this household, is food cooked on an open fire, an open stove or a closed stove?
Post-question
Probe for type.
Interviewer instructions
Probe for type of stove and circle the code corresponding to the response given. If a response is given other than the pre-coded ones, circle '96' and specify the type of stove on the line provided. For 'Closed stove', skip the next question and ask HC8.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit