Variable hc1c : Ethnic group of head

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 137006 (65064069.5)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7

File: hl

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Thai 134517 6.4262496E7 98.8%
2 Cambodia 173 82612 0.1%
3 Loas 49 16356 0.0%
4 China 240 116494 0.2%
5 Myanmar 610 194715 0.3%
6 Other Ethnic 670 170639 0.3%
7 Hill Tribe 747 220758 0.3%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
To what ethnic group does the head of this household belong?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. Make sure to get the religion, ethnicity or mother tongue/native language of the household head.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit