Variable helevel : Household Head's education

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-3
Valid case(s): 40390 (17970930.5)
Invalid: 3050 (60139.6)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 2497 1.088532E6 6.1%
2 Primary 23815 1.1546208E7 64.2%
3 Secondary + 14078 5.336191E6 29.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehh.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit