Variable hc1a : Religion of head

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 40511 (18031070.1)
Invalid: 2929 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Buddhist 38148 1.7081638E7 94.7%
2 Muslim 2007 799460 4.4%
3 Christian 325 135885 0.8%
6 Other religion 22 11377 0.1%
7 No religion 9 2710 0.0%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What is the religion of the head of this household?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. Make sure to get the religion, ethnicity or mother tongue/native language of the household head.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit