Variable melevel : Mother's education

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 4370 (4273)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
Constructed variables used for analysis

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 37 43 1.0%
2 Primary 85 95 2.2%
3 Incomplete Secondary 1120 1177 27.5%
4 Complete Secondary 2466 2429 56.9%
5 Secondary special 337 303 7.1%
6 Higher education 323 222 5.2%
9 Non-standard/Missing/DK 2 3 0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makewm.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit