Variable HC6 : Type of fuel using for cooking

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 2
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-99
Valid case(s): 4370 (4273)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Electricity 2124 1978 46.3%
2 Liquid propane gas (LPG) 231 170 4.0%
3 Natural gas 386 464 10.9%
5 Kerosene 5 1 0.0%
6 Coal/lignite 34 43 1.0%
8 Wood 1205 1171 27.4%
9 Straw/shrubs/grass 126 139 3.2%
10 Animal dung 157 158 3.7%
11 Agricultural crop residue 100 148 3.5%
96 Other 2 1 0.0%
99 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What type of fuel does your household mainly use for cooking?
Interviewer instructions
Information on the type of fuel used for cooking is collected as another measure of the socio-economic status of the household. The use of some cooking fuels can also have adverse health consequences.

Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. Remember that this question asks about fuel for cooking, not fuel for heating or lighting. If the household uses more than one fuel for cooking, find out which type of fuel is used most often. If electricity, liquid propane gas (LPG), natural gas, or biogas is mainly used, circle '01', '02', '03', or '04', respectively, and skip to HC8. If any fuel other than the pre-coded ones is reported as being the main fuel used for cooking, circle '96' and specify the type of fuel on the line provided.

Definitions of some of the types of fuel are as follows: 'Biogas' includes gases produced by fermenting manure in an enclosed pit. 'Lignite' is a derivative of coal that produces more smoke when burned but produces less heat than coal.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit