Variable HC1B : Mother tongue of head

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 4370 (4273)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Tajik 3090 3076 72.0%
2 Uzbek 862 1103 25.8%
3 Russian 31 29 0.7%
4 Kirgiz 44 12 0.3%
6 Other 343 53 1.2%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What is the mother tongue/native language of the head of this household?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. Make sure to get the religion, ethnicity or mother tongue/native language of the household head.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit