Variable BR3A : Second reason not registered

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 2
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-99
Valid case(s): 463 (408.9)
Invalid: 3907 (3864.1)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 98

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
The mother or caretaker of the child aged 0-4.

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Costs too much 171 170 41.6%
2 Must travel too far 27 25 6.2%
3 Did not know it should be registered 14 14 3.3%
4 Late, and did not want to pay fine 6 3 0.8%
5 Does not know where to register 17 16 4.0%
6 Lack of time/Registration postponed 79 67 16.4%
7 Missing other documents 31 35 8.6%
96 Other 14 9 2.2%
98 DK 104 69 16.9%
99 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Why is (name's) birth not registered?
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit