Variable BR3 : Reason birth not registered

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 463 (408.9)
Invalid: 3907 (3864.1)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
The mother or caretaker of the child aged 0-4.

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Costs too much 165 163 39.9%
2 Must travel too far 27 25 6.2%
3 Did not know it should be registered 14 14 3.3%
4 Late, and did not want to pay fine 6 3 0.8%
5 Does not know where to register 17 16 4.0%
6 Other 130 119 29.0%
8 DK 104 69 16.9%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Why is (name's) birth not registered?
Interviewer instructions
This question aims to elicit the reason for non-registration. 

Circle the code corresponding to the response. Note that although there might be more than one reason for not registering a child, we need to get only one response - the most important one according to the mother/primary caretaker. If the response is definitely not one of the pre-coded responses, circle '6' for 'Other' and specify the response in the space provided.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit