Variable BR2 : Child registered

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 1777 (1619.8)
Invalid: 2593 (2653.2)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
The mother or caretaker of the child aged 0-4.

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 1234 1118 69.0%
2 No 463 409 25.2%
8 DK 80 93 5.7%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Has (name's) birth been registered with the civil authorities?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the response. If the answer is 'Yes', skip to BR5. If the child's birth has not been registered with civil authorities, continue to the next question. If the answer is 'DK', skip to BR4.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit