Variable ML3 : Child took medicine prescribed at health facility

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 137 (147.1)
Invalid: 4233 (4125.9)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
The mother or caretaker of the child aged 0-4.

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 131 138 93.9%
2 No 6 9 6.1%
8 DK 0 0 0.0%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Did (name) take a medicine for fever or malaria that was provided or prescribed at the health facility?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. If the child did not take any medicine for the fever or malaria that was provided or prescribed at the health facility, or if the mother/primary caretaker does not know, skip to ML5.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit