Variable ML2 : Child seen at health facility during illness

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 298 (316.9)
Invalid: 4072 (3956.1)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
The mother or caretaker of the child aged 0-4.

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 137 147 46.4%
2 No 159 169 53.5%
8 DK 2 0 0.1%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Was (name) seen at a health facility during this illness?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. If the child was not seen at a health facility during this illness or the mother/primary caretaker doesn't know, skip to ML6.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit