Variable MN4 : Counseled about AIDS or the AIDS virus

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 1298 (1353.1)
Invalid: 9328 (8889.9)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49 who gave birth to a child in the 2 years preceding the survey
Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 391 408 30.1%
2 No 853 874 64.6%
8 DK 54 72 5.3%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
During any of the antenatal visits for the pregnancy, were you given any information or counseled about AIDS or the AIDS virus?
Interviewer instructions
We want to know if someone spoke with the respondent about AIDS or the AIDS virus during any of her antenatal care visits. This covers topics such as babies getting the AIDS virus, things that you can do to prevent getting the AIDS virus, or getting tests for the AIDS virus. It does not matter whether the topic was discussed only once or more than once, or discussed in one visit or over several visits.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit