Variable MN4A : Did you buy ferruginous during pregnancy

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-8
Valid case(s): 1298 (1353.1)
Invalid: 9328 (8889.9)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49 who gave birth to a child in the 2 years preceding the survey
Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes, given 775 793 58.6%
2 Yes, bought 25 27 2.0%
3 No 459 491 36.3%
8 Don't know 39 42 3.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
During this pregnancy, were you given or did you buy any iron tablets?
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit