Variable melevel : Woman's education level

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 10243 (10243)
Invalid: 383 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Variable constructed for analsys

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 133 159 1.6%
2 Primary 222 267 2.6%
3 Incomplete Secondary 2966 3145 30.7%
4 Complete Secondary 5220 5334 52.1%
5 Secondary special 774 704 6.9%
6 Higher education 927 631 6.2%
9 Non-standard/Missing/DK 1 2 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makewm.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit