Variable mstatus : Marital/Union status

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-3
Valid case(s): 10243 (10243)
Invalid: 383 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Variable constructed for analsys

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Currently married/in union 6007 6245 61.0%
2 Formerly married/in union 564 538 5.3%
3 Never married/in union 3672 3460 33.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Imputation
The variable is created from variables on the marital status of women. See makewm.sps in the data processing external documentation.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit