Variable HC8 : Cooking location

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 10626 (10243)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 In the house 1303 783 7.6%
2 In a separate bulding 8496 8751 85.4%
3 Outdoors 620 516 5.0%
6 Other 207 193 1.9%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Is the cooking usually done in the house, in a separate building, or outdoors?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the response given. If a response is given other than the pre-coded ones, circle '6' and specify on the line provided.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit