Variable DV2D : Who will decide visiting relatives

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-6
Valid case(s): 6007 (6244.7)
Invalid: 4619 (3998.3)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49 currently married or in union
Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Respondet 544 487 7.8%
2 Spous 1816 1776 28.4%
3 Respondent and spous 2760 2969 47.5%
4 Someone else 815 903 14.5%
6 Other 72 110 1.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Who usually makes decisions about visits to your familyor relatives?
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit