Variable DV2C : Who will decide everyday's purchase

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-6
Valid case(s): 6007 (6244.7)
Invalid: 4619 (3998.3)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49 currently married or in union
Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Respondet 1017 851 13.6%
2 Spous 2470 2710 43.4%
3 Respondent and spous 1699 1805 28.9%
4 Someone else 746 778 12.5%
6 Other 75 101 1.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Who usually makes decisions about making purchases for daily household needs?
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit