Variable DV2B : Who will decide purchase

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-6
Valid case(s): 6007 (6244.7)
Invalid: 4619 (3998.3)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49 currently married or in union
Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Respondet 448 405 6.5%
2 Spous 2596 2768 44.3%
3 Respondent and spous 2164 2228 35.7%
4 Someone else 725 750 12.0%
6 Other 74 94 1.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Who usually makes decisions about making major household purchases?
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit